Tax refund calculator (2026)

Estimate your federal refund or balance due for 2026, the return you file in 2027. Start with your W-2; add children, side income and the new deductions if they apply.

General information, not tax advice. A federal estimate with 2026 figures from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and Pub. 505 (checked October 15, 2026). It does not include state tax.

With a Social Security number, living with you more than half the year.Older children, students, relatives you support.
W-2 box 1, all jobs (both spouses if joint).
W-2 box 2, plus any withholding on 1099s.
Freelance or gig income minus business expenses.
Form 1040-ES payments for 2026.
1099-INT and 1099-DIV.
Unemployment, pensions and IRA withdrawals, taxable Social Security.
More: tips, overtime, car loan, itemizing, adjustments
Already in wages; see the Schedule 1-A calculator for who qualifies.
The extra half of time-and-a-half (W-2 box 12 code TT).
New U.S.-assembled vehicle, loan after 2024.
Deductible IRA and HSA contributions, student loan interest.
Leave blank for the standard deduction. Not sure? Use the itemize calculator.
Deductible up to $1,000 ($2,000 joint) without itemizing.

Not sure you should file yourself? Try the file myself or get help calculator. New to filing yourself? Start with how to file your own taxes. Stuck on something? See where to get help, free options first.

Worked example

A single parent filing as head of household earns $40,000 with $2,000 of federal tax withheld and has one child under 17. After the $24,150 standard deduction, taxable income is $15,850 and income tax is $1,585. The $2,200 child tax credit wipes that out, and the unused $615 is refundable. The earned income credit adds $1,853. With the $2,000 withheld, the refund comes to about $4,468.

2026 figures used

Standard deduction$16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household
Child tax credit$2,200 per child, up to $1,700 refundable
Credit for other dependents$500 each
Earned income credit, maximum$664 / $4,427 / $7,316 / $8,231 (0 / 1 / 2 / 3+ children)
Non-itemizer charitable deduction$1,000 ($2,000 joint)

Tax rates: see the 2026 tax brackets. New deductions and credits: what's new for 2026 returns.

Frequently asked questions

How is my refund figured?

Your refund is what you paid during the year (withholding from pay and estimated payments) plus refundable credits, minus your total tax. If you paid more than you owe, the difference comes back to you; if less, you owe the balance by the April filing deadline.

How much of the child tax credit is refundable?

The credit is $2,200 per child under 17 with a Social Security number. If it is more than your income tax, up to $1,700 per child can be paid to you as the additional child tax credit, limited to 15% of earned income over $2,500. The credit shrinks by $50 per $1,000 of income over $200,000 ($400,000 married filing jointly).

Who gets the earned income credit?

Working people with low to moderate income. For 2026 the maximum is $664 with no children, $4,427 with one, $7,316 with two and $8,231 with three or more. Investment income must be $12,200 or less. Without a qualifying child you must be 25 to 64.

Why do I owe when I usually get a refund?

Common causes: freelance or gig income with no tax withheld, a second job, a spouse's income pushing you into a higher bracket, unemployment benefits without withholding, or a child aging out of the child tax credit. If your employer withholds too little, update your Form W-4.

Does a bigger refund mean I paid less tax?

No. A refund is money you overpaid during the year. Lower withholding means bigger paychecks and a smaller refund; your total tax is the same either way.

What does this leave out?

State tax, capital-gains rates (all income is taxed at ordinary rates here; see the capital gains calculator), education and dependent care credits, premium tax credits, the alternative minimum tax and the net investment income tax. Treat the result as a rough estimate.

Official sources

Related: when your refund arrives · self-employment tax calculator · Schedule 1-A calculator · capital gains tax calculator · tax deadlines